Personal data management and privacy protection policy

 

As part of our video production activity, associated applications, and ancillary services, we collect certain data about you. In accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 , known as the “ General Data Protection Regulation ”, this policy informs you of:

1. The principles governing the collection of this data;

2. Data collection

3. Privacy Security Commitment

4. Use of personal data

5. Right of access

6. Security and Privacy

7. Anonymous data

8. Dissemination to uninterested recipients

9. Personal information and children

10. Relationship with other sites

11. Contact at Tydeo

12. General Provisions

 

The My Tydeo Application is published by Tydeo, SAS with a capital of €87,600, registered with the Brest RCS under number 797 881 125 000 26, whose head office is located at 1, rue des Ateliers 29290 Saint Renan (France).

The publishing director of Tydeo and its My Tydeo Application is Julien Cabon.

To contact us, please send us an email at the following address: info@tydeo.fr

 1. Principles governing data collection

In publishing this policy, we set out several objectives:

  • privacy protection tailored to the visitor or individual user of “My Tydeo” (hereinafter the “Application”).

  • trust, which requires that we clearly detail how we collect this data;

  • transparency, which requires that we explain why and how we process this data, even beyond the requirements of the legislation;

  • security, which does not only involve encryption, but also and above all by reducing the scope of data collection to what is strictly necessary, and the development of internal processes for accessing data.

In accordance with the legislation in force, we collect data:

  • with your consent, expressed during your subscription, and which you can modify at any time;

  • in your interest, the provision of certain services such as comment spaces or information and tutorials requiring the processing of personal data;

  • and in our legitimate interest, the financing of the creation of quality specialized information, the preservation of our independence, the development of our subscription offers.

2. Data collection

When you subscribe, we create an account relating to your offer. To create an account, you must provide us with the following data:

  • your pseudonym ;

  • a password ;

  • your email address.

Your nickname is public, visible to other users of your account. Your e-mail address is hidden, but the other users of your account will be notified of actions and exchanges with the My Tydeo teams. Your password is encrypted in such a way that it is impossible for us to consult it.

All this data is kept as long as you are registered, such as the date of creation of your account. When you connect to the Application, we associate your device with your session identifier, in order to prevent certain security risks. When your session expires, we delete your device.

3. Privacy Security Commitment

The term "personal data" refers to information that identifies you such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address.

As part of the use of this data, we undertake to comply with the regulations in force concerning the conditions of protection of privacy.

The following chapters set out the methods for collecting your personal data.

4. Use of personal data

Tydeo uses personal data for specific and limited purposes of which we inform you when we ask you for information. For example, we may collect and use personal data to provide you with services that may be of personal interest to you or to communicate with you on other matters.

Tydeo keeps your data for as long as necessary and in compliance with applicable storage regulations for reporting or documentation purposes.

5. Right of access

In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, as amended by Law 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, you have the right to access and update update of your personal data and the right to request their deletion. Similarly, you have the right to oppose the processing by Tydeo of personal data concerning you.

If you wish to access your personal data or correct or delete them, please contact us by email at the following address: info@tydeo.fr

Your requests will be processed as soon as possible. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to the legal and ethical requirements applicable to Tydeo in the areas of reporting, archiving and document storage.

Be aware that the right to erasure of your personal data is not a right to erasure of the creations made in the context of the use of our services, in accordance with the legal framework and our T&Cs.

6. Security and Privacy

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data. Communications with our site and our applications  are encrypted .

Access to personal data is limited to employees who need to use this data and who have received the necessary training to “manage” it correctly and strictly observe confidentiality standards.

Although we cannot guarantee the absence of loss, unauthorized use or alteration of data, we do our best to prevent such situations from occurring. In the event that we are victims of a breach or a disturbance compromising the security of your personal data, we undertake to inform the CNIL under the conditions described  by article 33 of the European regulation 2016/679 . We will inform you, as well as our partners concerned if necessary, within 24 hours following the conditions described  by article 34 .

7. Anonymous data

Most of the information Tydeo collects on the Application is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit and the searches you undertake. When you visit our Application, we do not collect any personal data from you, unless you have authorized us to do so.

Tydeo uses anonymous information to help improve the content of its site and to obtain aggregate statistics about its users for internal and marketing purposes.

8. Dissemination to uninterested recipients

Tydeo does not accept distribution to uninterested recipients. Such dissemination corresponds to the sending of unsolicited e-mails, generally of a commercial nature, in large numbers and on a repeated basis to people with whom the sender has not previously had relations or who have refused to receive such messages.

9. Personal information and children

Tydeo undertakes not to knowingly collect, use or disclose personal data from minors under the age of 18.

10. Relationship with other sites

The privacy commitment applies only to the Application. Tydeo may provide links with other sites or applications which it believes are of interest to its visitors. We seek to ensure that these sites and applications meet the most rigorous standards. However, due to the very nature of the global network, Tydeo cannot guarantee the level of standards of each of the links it provides, nor be responsible for the content of third-party sites and applications.

11. Contact at Tydeo

If you wish to ask questions or make complaints relating to respect for the protection of privacy by Tydeo, or if you want to make recommendations or make comments to improve the quality of our charter relating to the protection of privacy, do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at info@tydeo.fr .

This charter relating to the protection of privacy is applicable as of January 1, 2020 and will be updated regularly. We seek to constantly improve the tools available to you to process the information we provide to you.

12. General Provisions

Tydeo reserves the right to modify or delete at any time, and at its sole discretion, the provisions of this charter. By continuing to use the Application, the user accepts the modifications which would thus have occurred. It is therefore recommended that the user consult this charter regularly in order to